Interstices 13 (Under Construction)

Technics, Memory and the Architecture of History

November 29, 2011

Registration and final programme

25-27 November 2011, University of Tasmania, Launceston, Tasmania

Register for the 2011 Interstices Under Construction Symposium.

Download final programme.

Download abstracts.

 

 

Friday 25 November

Nualla O’Flaherty Theatre, The Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery

4pm – 4.15pm Opening Address
4.15pm – 5.45pm FRAME
Stuart KingLandscape and the Mnemotechnics of Tasmanian Architectural History; Nicole SullyDestruction of the Dialectics of Memory: Reimagining and Reremembering the Works of Minoru Yamasaki; Hannah Lewi: Deranging Oneself in Someone Else’s House
5.45pm – 6.15pm Interstices 12 Journal Launch and Cocktails
6.15pm – 7.30pm KEY SPEAKER 1
Alessandra Ponte: The Archives of the Planet: Cinema, Photography and Memory 1908–31


Saturday 26 November
School of Visual and Performing Arts, School of Architecture & Design

9am – 10.30am LANDSCAPE
School of Visual and Performing Arts Foyer
Gini LeeRe-enacting Stonescape: Territories Under Construction Brought to Presence; Linda Marie Walker: Untitled Procedures; Jacqueline Power + Marilyne Nicholls: Intertwined: Ring Trees in Wadi Wadi Country
10.30am – 11am MORNING TEA
School of Architecture & Design Foyer
11am – 12pm KEY SPEAKER 2
School of Architecture & Design Lecture Theatre
Jeff Malpas: Building Memory
12pm – 1pm LUNCH
School of Architecture & Design Foyer
1pm – 2.30pm SESSION 1: CINEMA
School of Architecture & Design Seminar Room Level 1
Michael Tawa: To Be Two. Interstice and Deconstitution in Cinema and Architecture; Jane Madsen: The Space of Collapse: A Two Part Terrain; Nikos Papastergiadis: TBC
1pm – 2.30pm SESSION 2: PSYCHE
School of Architecture & Design Seminar Room Level 2
Jen Brown: Projecting Brisbane: Lines of F/light in the 2011 Post-Flood Festival; Simon Bourke: Interstices and the Aerial Viewpoint: Reconstructing the Complexity of the ‘Normal’ Experience; John Roberts: The Ruins are Wonderful so Why Worry? Ruins as Historical ‘Image-Objects’ for Aalto and Utzon 
2.30pm – 3pm AFTERNOON TEA
School of Architecture & Design Foyer
3pm – 4.30pm SESSION 1: SPIRIT
School of Architecture & Design Seminar Room Level 1
Anuradha Chatterjee: Birth, Death and Rebirth: Reconstruction of Architecture in Ruskin’s Writings; Hayley Wright: Catastrophic Facadism: The Authentic Imitation; Fiona Gray: Paper and Fire – The Images and Ashes of Rudolf Steiner’s Architecture
3pm – 5.00pm SESSION 2: ICON
School of Architecture & Design Seminar Room Level 2
Iman Al-Attar: Between the ‘represented’ and ‘representing’: The crisis of Urban History and the Techniques of Historiography; Tania Davidge: Catastrophe and Memorialisation: Reflecting on the Architectural After-Effects of September 11; James Lewis: Understanding the Iconic Icon; Tanja Poppelreuter: Mneme of Space
5pm – 5.30pm DRINKS
School of Architecture & Design Foyer
5.30pm – 6.30pm KEY SPEAKER 3
School of Architecture & Design Lecture Theatre (videoconference link to London)
Peg Rawes: Spinoza’s Geometric Ecology
8pm DINNER
Northern Club, 61 Cameron Street, Launceston

Sunday 27 November
School of Visual and Performing Arts

9am – 10.30am DOMESTIC
Sean Pickersgill: A Memory of Entropy – Architecture in Tarkovsky’s StalkerSandra Löschke: Techniques of Display – On Constructing and Mediating Cultural and Aesthetic Values in Exhibition Environments; Kirsty Volz: The French Polisher and the Unsentimental Interior
10.30am – 11am MORNING TEA
School of Visual and Performing Arts
11am – 12pm KEY SPEAKER 4
Karen Burns: Signs, Symptoms and the Index: Depicting Past and Present at Purrumbete, 1901–02
12pm – 1pm LUNCH
School of Visual and Performing Arts
1pm – 2pm KEY SPEAKER 5
William Taylor: Architectural Typologies and the Mnemotechnics of Rebuilding in Recent Post-Disaster Scenarios
2pm – 3pm PLENARY SESSION